Privacy Policy

MaKami College is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality entrusted to us by our clients. We manage all personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting all personal information.

This policy applies to MaKami College and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any individual on request.

Information Automatically Collected

MaKami College websites use Google’s web analytics, which will automatically collect and store the following information:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) Address and domain used for the computer accessing the site
  • the type of browser and operating system
  • the web pages accessed
  • the search conducted on the site

This non-personal information is summarized and reports are used to manage the web content and visitor experience, and to enable continued improvement of our client’s online experience.

Personal Information Provided in Emails and Web Forms

Some personal information provided voluntarily by users of MaKami College website, through emails and / or web forms may be used for the purposes of providing services to visitors of the site, including personal information needed to:

  • deliver requested products and / or services
  • enroll a client in a program
  • send out membership and / or client requested information

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us of any changes on their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization.

MaKami College websites may contain email services, job postings, chat areas and / or news sections, calendars, photos and other methods of communicating our products and / or services. We endeavour to provide an informative and interactive forum to facilitate communications between ourselves and our clients. As a client / user of our website, you have the option of opting out of any communication and restrict the use and viewability of your information.

Links to Third Party Sites

MaKami College website contains links to third party sites. These links are provided as a service to our clients, and while we endeavour to link other sites that maintain similar high standards and privacy measures, we are not responsible for their business practice or the content of other websites.

For More Information

Any questions or concerns regarding MaKami College websites regarding privacy protection may be directed to: info@makamicollege.com